Boatmad.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 19-02-2013, 01:31 AM   #1
Registered User
 
robbie_999's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: London
Occupation: Race Engine Builder and Race Car Prep and Fab
Interests: Race Cars,Waterski Racing,Powerboats,Racing
Boat name: Wicked Racing 999
Boat make: Cyclone 21
Engines: Merc 2.5 High Performance, Merc 300xs, Merc 250xs
Cruising area: Solent and Hunstanton

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London
Posts: 59
Connecting Evermore GPS to Mercury Smartcraft Speedo

Hi all
does anyone know how to Connect an Evermore SA-320 RS-232 GPS to Mercury Smartcraft SC1000 Speedo?
It is the bare wire version with 5 wires.
The Merc Speedo loom has NMEA+ and the NMEA- wires.
Does anyone know how to connect it to the evermore?
I have worked out the green wire goes to the NMEA+ (well i think that is right)
Red is Live voltage and is connected, but i am not sure about the others!
Black is earth?
Black shield/screen wire?

I can't seem to find out any info on it.

What wires go to the NMEA-?

Many thanks
__________________

robbie_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 09:01 AM   #2
BananaShark Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: Salcombe South Devon
Occupation: Racer and builder
Interests: Winning races
Boat name: BananaShark
Boat make: BananaShark 34' Race
Engines: Twin Yanmar BY 260's

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salcombe South Devon
Posts: 4,632
Google is your friend - http://www.mesltd.co.uk/files/gps105man.pdf - did you try that?
__________________

__________________
Cookee



British Champions! RIB Formula 1 2005
National Speed Record Holder at 90.15 (still)

www.bananasharkracing.com
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 10:55 AM   #3
Registered User
 
robbie_999's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: London
Occupation: Race Engine Builder and Race Car Prep and Fab
Interests: Race Cars,Waterski Racing,Powerboats,Racing
Boat name: Wicked Racing 999
Boat make: Cyclone 21
Engines: Merc 2.5 High Performance, Merc 300xs, Merc 250xs
Cruising area: Solent and Hunstanton

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London
Posts: 59
Yes i saw that but mine is a 5 wire not a 7 wire and i dont have brown, blue or violet wires! Thanks
robbie_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 11:32 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Hydrostream's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Location: Dublin
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Boat make: Hydrostream V-king, 650SS OCR ,Ring 21, Ring 18, Phantom 18.
Engines: 300Hp Mercury 2.4, 130 Yamaha, Bridgeport EFI, XR6, Merc 200.
Cruising area: Malahide, Dublin

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,803
Are you sure it has NMEA connections? Is there another plug on the back of it?

What colour wires do you have.. Red, Black, Green , white with screen?
__________________
www.powermarine.ie

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Hydrostream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 11:01 PM   #5
Registered User
 
robbie_999's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: London
Occupation: Race Engine Builder and Race Car Prep and Fab
Interests: Race Cars,Waterski Racing,Powerboats,Racing
Boat name: Wicked Racing 999
Boat make: Cyclone 21
Engines: Merc 2.5 High Performance, Merc 300xs, Merc 250xs
Cruising area: Solent and Hunstanton

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London
Posts: 59
Hi, I have:
Red
Black
Black Screen/Shield
Green
Yellow

The Smartcraft Speedo has 2 wires coming out of the loom 1 with NMEA+ and 1 with NMEA- The + is blue and white and the other i think is white and black.

Thanks
robbie_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 11:55 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Hydrostream's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Location: Dublin
Occupation: Boatbuilder
Boat make: Hydrostream V-king, 650SS OCR ,Ring 21, Ring 18, Phantom 18.
Engines: 300Hp Mercury 2.4, 130 Yamaha, Bridgeport EFI, XR6, Merc 200.
Cruising area: Malahide, Dublin

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 1,803
Can't find anything on it? Did you get and installation book with it?
I'd say it's the black and screen that's the NMEA
__________________
www.powermarine.ie

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Hydrostream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 02:55 AM   #7
BAD HABIT
 
Frenchbruno's Avatar
 
Country: FRANCE
Interests: speed on water/technics
Boat make: INVADER
Engines: MERC 250XS/SM 1.62
Cruising area: south Britany

Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 531
Sc1000 To Gps

SC 1000 are able to work with active GPS antenna but with an old NMEA 0183 protocol most of the time Under protocol version 2.0.
So it's possible you cannot make the antenna GPS working with the SC 1000.
The EVERMORE antenna you have choosen is protocol version2.2, you can try but not certain you will succeed.
I show you here some info coming from Mercury about compatibilities.
I've also a drawing of a comon wiring for SC1000 to a GPS with the good protocol but on another GPS (here for info).
As far I know it's very difficult to find a GPS antenna NMEA 0183 wich works with protocol Under 2.0 version.
To find out which is the good TX you can use an accurate digital multimeter calibrate it to 2or5VDC and check the sentences variations of the emitting cable, this one could be the TX.

You have also to calibrate the smartcraft SC1000 to inform it you have a GPS connected, and also to know at low speed the speed info is given by the paddle Wheel or the pitot tube, you have to calibrate them to. If I remember , the system switch to GPS at a speed above 25 mph, I need to confirm this.
And to protect the antenna, you need to install a 1amp fuse on the positive wire.
May be a chance your protocol 2.2 still works, because at and after Protocol 2.3 no chance to make it works.
good luck!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	smart craft 1.jpg
Views:	1163
Size:	72.9 KB
ID:	37718   Click image for larger version

Name:	smart craft 2.jpg
Views:	545
Size:	77.7 KB
ID:	37719   Click image for larger version

Name:	GPS to SmartCraft.JPG
Views:	3205
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	37721   Click image for larger version

Name:	SA-320-BelegungSchema-open.gif
Views:	736
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	37722  
Frenchbruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 12:33 AM   #8
Registered User
 
robbie_999's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: London
Occupation: Race Engine Builder and Race Car Prep and Fab
Interests: Race Cars,Waterski Racing,Powerboats,Racing
Boat name: Wicked Racing 999
Boat make: Cyclone 21
Engines: Merc 2.5 High Performance, Merc 300xs, Merc 250xs
Cruising area: Solent and Hunstanton

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London
Posts: 59
Thank you for all your help, I will have another go at the weekend and let you know how it goes!!!!
robbie_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 04:44 AM   #9
Registered User
 
Techteam's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: Windermere

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Windermere
Posts: 557
Couple of things to consider / check. Could you strip back a bit more insulation to check no kind soul has removed a couple of cores. The second thing to consider is someone has chopped of the supplied version plug and sold it as a standard bare wire configuration. You may have an alternative version if you can match the colour codes in the documentation.
Techteam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 12:42 AM   #10
Registered User
 
robbie_999's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: London
Occupation: Race Engine Builder and Race Car Prep and Fab
Interests: Race Cars,Waterski Racing,Powerboats,Racing
Boat name: Wicked Racing 999
Boat make: Cyclone 21
Engines: Merc 2.5 High Performance, Merc 300xs, Merc 250xs
Cruising area: Solent and Hunstanton

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London
Posts: 59
Hi, I got it straight from evermore. The new ones are only 5 wires now, thats how they come. I believe they are not making the 320 anymore and i think i have one of the last ones. I will try again at the weekend and see what happens now everyone has been so helpful and given me more advice!
Thanks again all, fingers crossed....
robbie_999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 09:48 AM   #11
Registered User
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 39
I had a Garmin GPs antenna and connected as follows:

Red to 12v positive
black to 12v negative
yellow (remote) to 12v negative
white (nmea +) to smartcraft White nmea +
Blue (nmea -) to smartcraft blue nmea - IMP: when connecting these two wires, run another wire from these two to 12v battery negative as not doing this wont work (trial and error).

Your colors may not be the same however, I found out which wire is which (from user manual) and I only ended up using 5 of the wires supplied from the antenna (there were much more then 5 in total)

Then from smartcraft gauge, make sure to enable gps speed on and another setting to use gps speed.

Hope this helps.
__________________

bep078 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Boatnut | Wanted »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×