Boatmad.com


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 22-07-2008, 12:21 AM   #1
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
navman 5500 chart plotter

hi, folks need help with a navman i bought recently from the states. Its brand new, but will not work. It powers up fine but wont acquire satellites. Has anyone had a similar problem? Is there an easy fix? Thank You.
__________________

rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 09:38 AM   #2
A30
Registered Ozone AbUser
 
A30's Avatar
 
Occupation: Marine Engineer

Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky111 View Post
hi, folks need help with a navman i bought recently from the states. Its brand new, but will not work. It powers up fine but wont acquire satellites. Has anyone had a similar problem? Is there an easy fix? Thank You.
you could always buy mine for £350 6 months old

http://www.boatmad.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11414
__________________

A30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 10:42 AM   #3
Large member
 
Country: England
Location: On the farm
Occupation: General Trouble Causer Salterns Boatyard
Interests: Official smartass
Boat name: Seahorse.org
Boat make: a V24 and a SLOW unstable ICE Bladerunner
Engines: 2x300 promax, 320 Volvo
Cruising area: England/France & Med

Join Date: May 2005
Location: On the farm
Posts: 2,681
There should be a reset system.

Typically the 'first fix' on a gps is an issue if you have never had a fix, or if you have moved more than about 500 miles. A ssytem reset forces the GPS to determine where in the world it actually is.
verytricky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 12:28 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: England
Location: Southampton
Occupation: Electromechanical Engineer
Interests: Bikes, boats and engines etc.
Boat make: Cobra RIB
Engines: Mercury Optimax
Cruising area: Solent

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southampton
Posts: 252
My 5110 did this, 2 weeks after I used it last. I had to send it for repair, still awaiting it's return.
__________________
www.jestersmotorcycles.com
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 12:44 PM   #5
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
what would you folks suggest,who should i send it to ,because it was purchased in the states that may be a new problem,
rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 01:38 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: England
Location: Southampton
Occupation: Electromechanical Engineer
Interests: Bikes, boats and engines etc.
Boat make: Cobra RIB
Engines: Mercury Optimax
Cruising area: Solent

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southampton
Posts: 252
try doing a master reset first, it's brand new so shouldn't be faulty.
__________________
www.jestersmotorcycles.com
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 01:48 PM   #7
..
 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky111 View Post
it was purchased in the states that may be a new problem,
5/6/years ago i purchased an Icom unit from the states and after the warranty run out it did the same thing, apparently there was a problem with the software/firmware that caused all of the same model to fail at midnight on a certain day, I thought at that point it was a throw away but sent it back anyway, Got it back 2 week later and they even paid the postage.

PS Internal or External aerial ? and also try a reset as Marc suggests first
Foolish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 02:16 PM   #8
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
It has an external antenna which i plugged in to my friends navman; my antenna works fine with his navman so it has to be the a problem with the unit itself;anyone know how to do a reset,thanks guys.
rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 02:35 PM   #9
Large member
 
Country: England
Location: On the farm
Occupation: General Trouble Causer Salterns Boatyard
Interests: Official smartass
Boat name: Seahorse.org
Boat make: a V24 and a SLOW unstable ICE Bladerunner
Engines: 2x300 promax, 320 Volvo
Cruising area: England/France & Med

Join Date: May 2005
Location: On the farm
Posts: 2,681
On the main menu menu (system,chart,gps,fuel,track,alarms,units,comms) you have the option GPS, brings a submenu ( Internal gps, dgsp, restart, static navigation,position, speed and course). Select RESTART GPS. This takes six minutes to reset and reaquire the GPS signal.

Only if this does not work do a factory reset:
On the main menu menu (system,chart,gps,fuel,track,alarms,units,comms) you have the option SYSTEM, brings a submenu (language,colours,beep factory reset) select FACTORY RESET
verytricky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2008, 02:42 PM   #10
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
Thanks alot guys will give that a go this evening and see how it goes,will keep you posted on how it goes,thanks again.
rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2008, 05:34 PM   #11
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
hi; guys tried what verytricky suggested; and still no luck;any other suggestions????
rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2008, 12:14 AM   #12
Registered User
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: England
Location: Southampton
Occupation: Electromechanical Engineer
Interests: Bikes, boats and engines etc.
Boat make: Cobra RIB
Engines: Mercury Optimax
Cruising area: Solent

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southampton
Posts: 252
what about emailing navman direct?
__________________
www.jestersmotorcycles.com
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2008, 08:55 AM   #13
BananaShark Member
 
Cookee's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: Salcombe South Devon
Occupation: Racer and builder
Interests: Winning races
Boat name: BananaShark
Boat make: BananaShark 34' Race
Engines: Twin Yanmar BY 260's

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salcombe South Devon
Posts: 4,633
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky111 View Post
hi; guys tried what verytricky suggested; and still no luck;any other suggestions????
Send it back!
__________________
Cookee



British Champions! RIB Formula 1 2005
National Speed Record Holder at 90.15 (still)

www.bananasharkracing.com
Cookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2008, 12:12 PM   #14
Registered User
 
all steamed up's Avatar
 
Country: UK
Location: London
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Interests: Retired Ski Racer, Ski Racing Photography, Steam Railway Fireman

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London
Posts: 220
I helped fit a Navman a couple of years ago, and it took the thing ages to get an initial fix on the satellites (about 6 hours!!!!), bute everything was fine after that
all steamed up is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2008, 02:56 PM   #15
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
hi;guys spoke with navman uk today; chap was most un helpful,he told me it was an old model and has not been sold by them for at least 3 years ;what he suggested was because it was bought outside the uk that i would have to chase it up with who i had purchased it from in usa;back to square one i guess
rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2008, 05:11 PM   #16
Large member
 
Country: England
Location: On the farm
Occupation: General Trouble Causer Salterns Boatyard
Interests: Official smartass
Boat name: Seahorse.org
Boat make: a V24 and a SLOW unstable ICE Bladerunner
Engines: 2x300 promax, 320 Volvo
Cruising area: England/France & Med

Join Date: May 2005
Location: On the farm
Posts: 2,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by rocky111 View Post
hi;guys spoke with navman uk today; chap was most un helpful,he told me it was an old model and has not been sold by them for at least 3 years ;what he suggested was because it was bought outside the uk that i would have to chase it up with who i had purchased it from in usa;back to square one i guess
That is actually not correct. There is a law somewhere that prevents them from ignoring the problem *if* they are the same company. If they are just agents in the UK they can ignore you, but not if they are the same company.
verytricky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2008, 05:13 PM   #17
Large member
 
Country: England
Location: On the farm
Occupation: General Trouble Causer Salterns Boatyard
Interests: Official smartass
Boat name: Seahorse.org
Boat make: a V24 and a SLOW unstable ICE Bladerunner
Engines: 2x300 promax, 320 Volvo
Cruising area: England/France & Med

Join Date: May 2005
Location: On the farm
Posts: 2,681
Try the following:

Factory reset, GPS reset, then leave running for 24 hours. You have nothing to loose for trying.
verytricky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2008, 09:17 PM   #18
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
will give it a try tomorrow guys;thanks again for the help.
rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 03:43 PM   #19
Registered User
 
Jizm's Avatar
 
Country: England
Location: Southampton
Occupation: Electromechanical Engineer
Interests: Bikes, boats and engines etc.
Boat make: Cobra RIB
Engines: Mercury Optimax
Cruising area: Solent

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southampton
Posts: 252
did it work?
__________________
www.jestersmotorcycles.com
Jizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 04:19 PM   #20
Registered User
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 66
Hi folks;tried what verytricky sugessted but no joy;i will definately think twice about buying from the states again thats for sure;I emailed the guy i had it from but he did not reply either;I dont doubt navman uk could sort this but they dont want the hassle of it;shit happens;
__________________

rocky111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×